RNH Law Blog
[…] The full title of the Act is “Compassionate Use of Medical Cannabis Pilot Program Act”. In this third part, we’re going to discuss the next section of the Act which covers the prohibitions on medical marijuana, specifically when and where it cannot be used.

Section 30 of the Illinois Medical Cannabis Act sets forth the prohibitions on the use of medical cannabis in Illinois. There actually is some common sense language at the beginning that covers general use. 410 ILCS 130/30(a)(1) states that no person shall be immune from liability or prosecution for “undertaking any task under the influence of cannabis, when doing so would constitute negligence, professional malpractice, or professional misconduct.” This means that people can be prosecuted, or sued for civil damages, if their use of medical cannabis is criminal or a proximate cause of negligence.”

From the civil side this means that, for example, if you operate heavy machinery you shouldn’t do it when you’re taking cannabis.